Accident Summary Nr: 202442018 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881789 | 09/21/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | American Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:40 a.m. on July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was using a 10-in. Hitachi Slide Compound Saw (Model Number C10FSH) to cut stops on door jambs for prehung residential doors. His left thumb contacted the rotating blade and was partially amputated. Employee #1 had not been trained on the potential hazards and safety rules for this type of saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |