Accident Summary Nr: 202441994 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307459099 | 01/19/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Ashley Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift. He was injured when his left leg was crushed between the side rail of a metal storage rack and the frame of the forklift. He was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery on his fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307459099 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |