Accident Summary Nr: 202441945 - Employee Falls from Tank and Fractures Vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 202441945 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745840610/27/20051761238160Rosscrete Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 2005, Employee #1, of a roofing company, was 12 ft above ground level on top of a stationary asphalt mother-tank. He was sitting on a flat, 2-ft by 2-ft box with his legs around a pipe protruding from the middle of the box. He was using a pipe wrench to loosen a coupling on the pipeline coming out of the asphalt tank. When Employee #1 applied a force, the pipe wrench slipped off the coupling. He lost his balance and fell backward and landed on the concrete floor on his hands and his right knee, fracturing both hands and one vertebra. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307458406 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)