Accident Summary Nr: 202441929 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Changing Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 202441929 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596903011/09/20055082423810Hawthorne Machinery Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 20, 2005, Employee #1, a service technician, was installing a new caster wheel assembly on the reach truck (a Caterpillar, Model Number NRR40). While holding the assembly with his right hand, he lined its stud to the mounting hole on the bottom of the truck frame. He then lowered truck using a lift jack. Employee #1's right thumb was caught in between the truck frame and the top of the caster wheel's housing. Employee #1 drove himself to a medical center. At the medical center, he received medical attention for the right distal thumb amputation, and was discharged on the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MECHANIC, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TILT-FRAME HOIST, JACK, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125969030 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers