Accident Summary Nr: 202441911 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307457713 | 08/16/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Patent Construction Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:57 a.m. on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a regular employee of Patent Construction Systems in Irvine, CA. The company erected and dismantled scaffolds. Its employees were dismantling the aluminum shoring that had supported a cement roof while it hardened. The metal scaffold was located in a 6 million gallon cement water tank that was 31 feet tall and 190 feet in diameter. Employee #1 was walking across an unsecured walkway carrying an aluminum beam, when the walkway gave way. He fell approximately 30 feet onto the cement floor. He sustained fractures to many parts of his body. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307457713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |