Accident Summary Nr: 202441887 - Employee Injures Spine in Fall from Top Plate of Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458372 | 10/20/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | B & B Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 24, 2005, an employee was standing on the top plate of a wall, nine feet four inches above the ground level, inside a single story residential home, Lot Number 47, Phase 3, Tract Number 31284-1. He was waiting for the forklift, Pettibone, operator who was bringing a bundle of trusses. The employee was going to help the operator to unload the bundle of trusses. Before the operator could bring the trusses, the employee lost his balance and fell to a concrete floor. The employee landed on his back and sustained a serious injury to his spine, which required hospitalization for 12 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307458372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |