Accident Summary Nr: 202441879 - Employee's foot crushed when steel beam falls from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441879 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588266204/26/20051791238120Elk Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker for a steel installation business, and his foreman used bridge clips to secure a 700 lb, 6 in. by 8 in. by 3/4 in. thick right-angle steel beam of unspecified length onto the forks of a Gradall industrial truck. The foreman was raising the forklift when the right end of the beam struck a stack of wood flooring, causing the clamps to loosen. The beam fell and struck Employee #1's foot. He sustained serious crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125882662 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during