Accident Summary Nr: 202441879 - Employee's foot crushed when steel beam falls from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882662 | 04/26/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Elk Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker for a steel installation business, and his foreman used bridge clips to secure a 700 lb, 6 in. by 8 in. by 3/4 in. thick right-angle steel beam of unspecified length onto the forks of a Gradall industrial truck. The foreman was raising the forklift when the right end of the beam struck a stack of wood flooring, causing the clamps to loosen. The beam fell and struck Employee #1's foot. He sustained serious crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |