Accident Summary Nr: 202441861 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202441861 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745790309/13/20053441332312California Steel Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At about 5:45 p.m. on August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was a regular employee working for a firm of some fifteen workers that fabricated steel items. He was operating an Accurpress Model Number 717512 press brake, with Serial Number 5747, to bend metal parts that were 10 feet long, 4 inches wide, and 26 gauge thick. Employee #1 had bent about 50 parts before the accident. With a coworker helping him, Employee #1 was operating the press brake using a foot pedal control. Two-hand control was also installed on the press brake, but Employee #1 was not using the two-hand control at the time of the accident. His right hand was on a part as he tried to bend it, when he accidentally depressed the foot pedal. The middle, ring, and little fingers of his right hand got caught in the point of operation. His middle finger was amputated, and he sustained multiple fractures on his ring and little fingers. He required surgery, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, METAL SHEET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457903 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.