Accident Summary Nr: 202441820 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441820 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745782008/26/20055093423930Tst Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on July 1, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing a forklift. He sustained a partial amputation of the third finger on his left hand when his finger was crushed between the engine hood cover and the frame of the forklift. He was initially transported to Central Occupational Medicine Providers and then transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and released. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457820 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers