Accident Summary Nr: 202441804 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed When Tractor Falls from Blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968990 | 09/16/2005 | 7353 | 532412 | Denardi Machinery, Inc. Dba D3 Equipment |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on August 15, 2005, Employee #1, a heavy construction equipment mechanic, was repairing an industrial tractor, a skid steer, Case Model Number 1846, Serial Number 984144, weighing approximately 3 tons. The SAE net engine horsepower was 45 at 2200 rpm. The skid steer front wheels were removed and its front end was resting on 4 pieces of 4-in. by 4-in. wooden blocks. The skid steer back wheels remained on. Employee #1 started the equipment to perform a run test. The equipment moved in a clockwise motion and the front end fell off the wooden blocks and landed on Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where his right ankle was operated. He was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |