Accident Summary Nr: 202441788 - Employee's Thumb and Finger Amputated in Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307457739 | 08/17/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Westcor Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 19, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using his own Makita Circular Saw, Model 5277B to cut a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. piece of wood on the floor. The blade bound up and the saw jumped back and lacerated his lift thumb and amputated the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307457739 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |