Accident Summary Nr: 202441739 - Employee Is Burned When Arm Is Caught in Cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 202441739 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745870312/09/20053281327991Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products

Abstract: On October 16, 2005, Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his right shoulder and arm when his arm became wedged in the mixing blade of a cooker containing a rubber mixture. He was hospitalized in the burn center at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: BURN, MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, SHOULDER, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, COOKER, ARM, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307458703 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations