Accident Summary Nr: 202441739 - Employee Is Burned When Arm Is Caught in Cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458703 | 12/09/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products |
Abstract: On October 16, 2005, Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his right shoulder and arm when his arm became wedged in the mixing blade of a cooker containing a rubber mixture. He was hospitalized in the burn center at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458703 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |