Accident Summary Nr: 202441705 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by a Concrete Pump Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202441705 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745767108/11/20051542236220Edge Development Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1 and five coworkers were pouring concrete on the 2nd floor of a steel structure building, locally known as Building A. After finishing the concrete floor, a coworker held the concrete pouring hose nozzle while Employee #1 aided him in folding and tying the hose with a wire to prevent spillage. As Employee #1 tied off the hose, the boom of the concrete pump fell downward quickly and the reducer component of the boom struck Employee #1 on the head and knocked him to the ground. The reducer also struck two coworkers, but they did not sustain any serious injuries. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his neck and spinal cord which required surgery and hospitalization for seven days. The employer was a general contractor at the site, with 350 employees. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the contractor.

Keywords: CONCRETE PUMP, FRACTURE, POURING, BOOM, WORK RULES, TIE WIRE, HOSE, NECK, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307457671 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile