Accident Summary Nr: 202441689 - Employee Injured When Concrete Lid Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202441689 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588421303/15/20051623237110A C Spraggins Engineering & Underground Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a utility contractor. At the time of the accident, a concrete vault cover (10 feet by 8 feet by 6 inches, weighing 2200 pounds) was suspended on the bucket of a "2002, CASE, back-hoe, model 580 Super M, I.D. #JJG 0373661" via a chain. The back-hoe operator balanced the load and started to move the suspended load by backing the back-hoe up, at which time the load began bouncing. Employee #1 tried to hold the load to stabilize it when the anchor bolt broke loose off the vault cover and swung on one side. The load began to fall, striking Employee #1 on his left leg above the knee and then crushed his right big toe. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE PANEL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125884213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile