Accident Summary Nr: 202441671 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202441671 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745774708/17/20055085453998Escential Resources

Abstract: At about 8:18 a.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an Eyeleting/Grommeting machine (Hiker Enterprises, Model Number HM-307AS, Serial Number 5608) to place an eyelet on a plastic bag. While adjusting the ring of the eyelet with her right hand, she inadvertently activated the machine's foot pedal. Employee #1's right middle finger became caught in the point of operation. She was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457747 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators