Accident Summary Nr: 202441663 - Employee Fractures Femur in Fall from Boom Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441663 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588276107/21/20057353238910United Rentals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 15, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was loading a 1990, AHZ, Genie Z-30/20N, boom lift onto a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 backed the trailer bed against the dock ramp. Then, he drove the boom lift northbound on the dock platform and turned westbound onto the trailer bed. As the front wheels of the lift went on the inclined bed, Employee #1 could not straighten the front steering wheels. As the boom lift continued to move, its left wheels went off the edge off the trailer bed, tipped over, and fell to the asphalt floor. As Employee #1 jumped off the aerial basket, he was catapulted into the air, struck the dock railing, and then fell on the dock floor fracturing his right femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125882761 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators