Accident Summary Nr: 202441614 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Sprocket and Chain Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125882704 | 05/09/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Western Metal Lath & Steel Framing System |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2005, an employee was unjamming a stack of lath sheets from a chain conveyor system of a lath machine, Line Number 30, located in the production department. When he pulled the stuck stack of ten lath sheets from the powered horizontal sprockets and chain drive system toward the incline sprockets and chain drive, the conveyor system suddenly became activated and pulled the employee's right finger into the running sprockets and chain drive, causing amputation. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125882704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |