Accident Summary Nr: 202441598 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated by Falling Metal Sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883520 | 07/21/2005 | 3499 | 332117 | Joor Bros Welding Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 09, 2005, an employee was working as a welder at a fabrication facility. The employer is engaged in Fabricated Metal Products, i.e. silos and storage tanks. At the time of the accident, the employee was straightening the bent bottom corner of a suspended one third circular metal sheet, 226-in.-wide by 72-in.-high by 0.125-in.-thick, weighing 600 to 700 lb by hammering it. The metal sheet was held by a "V" type non-lockable safety clamp and suspended from the forks attachment of a Hyster forklift. As the employee was hammering the sheet, it suddenly became loose, slipped out of the clamp and fell on his left foot causing partial amputation of his third and fourth left toes. The employee was taken to Corona Regional Medical Center, Corona, CA, for treatment. Surgery was performed. The employee was hospitalized for less than 24 hours
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |