Accident Summary Nr: 202441531 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307457523 | 07/26/2005 | 4212 | 562119 | Talco Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 4, 2005, Employee #1, a grinder operator with Talco Plastics, Inc., placed his right hand into the discharge chute of an automatic plastic scrap material separator machine. His right second, third and fourth fingers were partially amputated when they came into contact with the rotating wheel of the air aspirator. Coworkers came to Employee #1's aid and transported him to the Corona Regional Medical Center for emergency treatment. He was transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center for hand surgery, and discharged that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307457523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |