Accident Summary Nr: 202441523 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Heat Sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882787 | 08/08/2005 | 3296 | 327993 | Industrial Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 27, 2005, Employee #1 was aligning a running metal band of a "Rotor Heat Sealer, Model Number DH, and Serial Number 6028, located in the production department. Employee #1 disengaged the power from the heat sealer and removed the bands, cleaned them and mounted them back on the flat pulleys of the heat sealer. Employee #1 then turned on the power to the heat sealer to have proper tension and alignment of the metal bands. Employee #1 used his left index finger to align the running band at which his left index finger got caught between the running band and the flat pulley of the sealer causing the amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125882787 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |