Accident Summary Nr: 202441440 - Laborer Is Injured When Struck by Exploding Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 202441440 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588170609/19/20055531441320Jose And Luis Guzman Dba La Sierra Tires & Wheels

Abstract: On May 6, 2005, a laborer was struck by an exploding tire at a tire dealer. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The laborer was apparently not an employee of the tire dealer. The original form did not indicate who employed the laborer.

Keywords: WHEEL, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881706 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction