Accident Summary Nr: 202441440 - Laborer Is Injured When Struck by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881706 | 09/19/2005 | 5531 | 441320 | Jose And Luis Guzman Dba La Sierra Tires & Wheels |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, a laborer was struck by an exploding tire at a tire dealer. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The laborer was apparently not an employee of the tire dealer. The original form did not indicate who employed the laborer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881706 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |