Accident Summary Nr: 202441390 - Employee is burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125883470 | 06/17/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Bronco Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 12, 2005, Employee #1 was carrying two buckets of hot tar, one in each hand, while walking across the flat roof of a new three-story condominium building. As he was walking, Employee #1 stepped on a loose piece of felt paper which was lying on a 12-inch by 12-inch vent opening, with his left foot, and slipped into the opening. The hot tar bucket in Employee #1's left hand made contact with the roof surface and Employee #1's left hand unintentionally tipped the bucket and hot tar splashed on his left forearm. Employee #1 sustained third degree burn injuries to his left hand and forearm which required hospitalization and surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125883470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |