Accident Summary Nr: 202441374 - Employee burned in electrical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456830 | 05/18/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Stronghold Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working inside an electrical vault (M-7814). He was trying to spike an insulated conductor before cutting it to make sure that it was de-energized and grounded. He used a hot stick to install the spiking tool on the conductor while standing on a ladder inside the vault. Feeling that the spiking tool's pin was not sharp enough to penetrate the insulation, he realized that he needed more torque on the hot stick. Employee #1 asked his coworker for a flathead screwdriver. As he later recalled, he was trying to tighten the spiking pin with the screwdriver when an explosion occurred. He heard the explosion, saw a flash of white light, and felt heat before he was knocked down to the floor. After about a minute he began to climb the ladder but collapsed onto the ground. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to his face, ears, and neck, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |