Accident Summary Nr: 202441366 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441366 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588171406/07/20050761115115Telesforo & Amy Pacheco Dba Pacheco Farm Services

Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was working in an orange grove. He was contracted to harvest the citrus from the groves. A Harlo H300C rough terrain vertical mast forklift, Serial Number 443619, weighing approximately 11,500 pounds, was carrying two empty plastic bins. The forklift was between rows of the orange grove which blocked the operators view to the right and left. The operators forward view was obscured by the empty bins which had a combined height of 4.67 ft and were elevated 1.5 ft by the forklift. Employee #1 was run over by the forklift, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881714 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers