Accident Summary Nr: 202441341 - One employee electrocuted, one burned by power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882779 | 08/02/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both journeyman linemen for an electrical construction contractor, were in a truck-mounted aerial lift basket raising a 10 ft crossarm to install it on a new power pole. They were raising the crossarm above the existing 12-kilovolt power line when the hardware/copper bonded wire around the crossarm contacted the overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted; he was taken to Desert Valley Regional Medical Center in Victorville, CA, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #2 sustained flash burns was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment. Neither employee had been wearing insulated rubber gloves, gloves with sleeves, or the equivalent protection from high voltage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882779 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 125882779 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |