Accident Summary Nr: 202441341 - One employee electrocuted, one burned by power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202441341 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588277908/02/20051731238210Pouk & Steinle, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both journeyman linemen for an electrical construction contractor, were in a truck-mounted aerial lift basket raising a 10 ft crossarm to install it on a new power pole. They were raising the crossarm above the existing 12-kilovolt power line when the hardware/copper bonded wire around the crossarm contacted the overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted; he was taken to Desert Valley Regional Medical Center in Victorville, CA, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #2 sustained flash burns was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment. Neither employee had been wearing insulated rubber gloves, gloves with sleeves, or the equivalent protection from high voltage.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125882779 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 125882779 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause