Accident Summary Nr: 202441283 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202441283 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596895808/05/20052431321911Haley Bros Inc

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, had been working as a hot press operator for less than two weeks. The machine is a powered feed through a hot press that is used to assemble wood doors by using both pressure and heat. There is no identifying ID plate on the machine and there are no manuals in the employer's possession. The machine has three daylights slots where three doors can be pressed at one time. Each day light has a bottom bed and a top platen. The press is activated using two foot operated pedals. Each pedal is controlled by an operator who stands at the opposite side of the machine. The controls must be depressed concurrently for the machine to activate and start a cycle. The platen movement is from the bottom to the top. The press cycle can be interrupted by either operator by taking his foot off the pedal at any time during the closing stage. However, the cycle can not be interrupted during the pressing process. The pressing starts when the material placed on highest bed reaches the highest platen. Employee #1 placed his hand in the top daylight to make a last second adjustment when it was caught between the material and the top platen. His right hand was crushed. He sustained a partial amputation to the second and third fingers, and a fracture of the fourth finger with nerve and tendon damage. There was no point of operation device or guard used nor provided on the hot press. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968958 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators