Accident Summary Nr: 202441242 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441242 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588268804/28/20053272327332Johnson-Bateman Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a cage machine operator, was walking in a parking area attempting to locate a coworker. At the same time a forklift operator was driving behind Employee #1 in a Linde forklift, Model Number H80D-900-03, Serial Number E1X353R00627, with a capacity of 16,100 lbs. As both Employee #1 and the forklift operator were traveling in the eastbound direction , looking in the southeast direction, the left front side of the forklift struck Employee #1 and ran over him with the left front tire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125882688 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators