Accident Summary Nr: 202441242 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882688 | 04/28/2005 | 3272 | 327332 | Johnson-Bateman Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a cage machine operator, was walking in a parking area attempting to locate a coworker. At the same time a forklift operator was driving behind Employee #1 in a Linde forklift, Model Number H80D-900-03, Serial Number E1X353R00627, with a capacity of 16,100 lbs. As both Employee #1 and the forklift operator were traveling in the eastbound direction , looking in the southeast direction, the left front side of the forklift struck Employee #1 and ran over him with the left front tire. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125882688 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |