Accident Summary Nr: 202441234 - Employee Is Injured by Chain Saw after Being Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 202441234 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745711906/09/20050783561730Washburn Grove Management

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 29, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting down trees that had been identified for removal by the U.S. Forest Service. The majority of the trees had been destroyed by forces of nature, but were still standing. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing hardhat, gloves and safety shoes. While Employee #1 was pushing trees to the side as they were felled, a dead tree approximately 9 ft away fell unexpectedly. This tree struck Employee #1's back and he fell forward, striking his left knee on the running saw blade of a chainsaw being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda Medical Center for a left knee laceration and an open patella fracture.

Keywords: KNEE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457119 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction