Accident Summary Nr: 202441226 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder Into Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456889 | 05/24/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | M L Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drywall dropped ceiling and acoustical contractor, were conducting demolition work in an office warehouse that was undergoing renovations. As they performed the demolition work, they loaded debris and drywall onto the forks of a forklift to be disposed of later in an 8-foot high by 20-feet wide dumpster located outside the warehouse. Once the forklift was loaded to capacity, Employee #1 drove the loaded forklift to the dumpster. He lifted the forks over the top of the bin opening and then got off the forklift and walked over to the corner of the bin, where a fixed ladder was located to manually push the elevated load of debris into the dumpster. Initially, Employee #1 climbed the ladder approximately halfway up and attempted to push the load into the bin, but was unsuccessful. He then climbed to the top rung and attempted a second time to push the load into the dumpster. This time, Employee #1 had provided enough leverage to move the debris; however, he lost his balance and fell into the dumpster along with the load. He hit an indentation at the bottom of the dumpster with his back. Employee #1 was transported to Mission Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a tear to his C6 and C7 joints.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307456889 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |