Accident Summary Nr: 202441192 - Correctional Officer Is Stabbed to Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455386 | 01/11/2005 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca State Of Dept Corrections/Cim |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, a Correctional Officer with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the California Institution for Men, was stabbed to death (murdered) by an inmate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307455386 | Fatality | Other | Correctional institution officers |