Accident Summary Nr: 202441184 - Employee Suffers Lacerations Using Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454124 | 08/19/2004 | 5712 | 337110 | California Closets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a private residence installing a closet organizer system. Employee #1 stated he was cutting wood material with the De Walt table saw. The wood material being cut was to be used as molding where the closet walls meet the ceiling. The De Walt table saw was on the floor. Employee #1 was pushing the wood material with his left hand and bringing the saw handle down with this right hand. The material Employee #1 was cutting got hung up as he was pulling on the material. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell forward on the top of the saw blade frame. Employee #1's right hand was on the saw handle and his left arm was resting on the saw counter. The saw blade came down on his left wrist and forearm as he was attempting to regain his balance. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration and cut tendons on his left arm and was hospitalized for approximately two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307454124 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furniture and wood finishers |