Accident Summary Nr: 202441143 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 202441143 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745705106/10/20058063622210California, State Of,Fairview Developmental Center

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 30, 2005, Employee #1, a psychiatric technician assistant and regular full-time employee of the Fairview Developmental Center in Costa Mesa, CA, suffered a serious workplace injury when a male client became unruly and pulled a television cabinet to the ground. Employee #1 attempted to stop the cabinet from falling over and it struck her face as it fell. Initially, coworkers came to her aid, and she was later transported to the Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA, for emergency medical care. She remained hospitalized for four days. Medical records showed that Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations and a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, CONCUSSION, FACE, PSYCH ILLNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457051 Hospitalized injury Concussion Health aides, except nursing