Accident Summary Nr: 202441135 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Meat Cutting Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307457143 | 06/14/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | E & T Food Market Dba King Ranch Market |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a 1.5 hp Butcher Boy meat cutting saw, Model Number 814-F, Serial Number 420074, to cut pork ribs into 2-inch by 2-inch pieces. After cutting about seven ribs that were stacked two rows high, a bone in one of the ribs got caught and caused his hand to slip. Employee #1's left thumb came into contact with the blade, amputating his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307457143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |