Accident Summary Nr: 202441093 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Piece of Wood

Accident Summary Nr: 202441093 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745704406/09/20050783561730Washburn Grove Management

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 14, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman working on a slash clearing project, was walking about 200 feet behind an operating Fecon BullHog mulching machine attached to a Hendrix Masticator track machine, Model Number 575. The mulching machine kicked out a piece of wood approximately the size of a baseball bat that cart-wheeled toward Employee #1 and struck him in his legs, knocking him to the ground. He suffered a compound fracture to his right leg and a laceration to his left leg. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WOOD CHIPS, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457044 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging