Accident Summary Nr: 202441077 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Ten-Foot Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881672 | 05/10/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Jones Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 2005, Employee #1, a framer on his first day on the job at a construction site, was up on the first story roof structure when a load of plywood sheeting slid off the forks of a Gradall Material Handler Model Number 534B and fell approximately three feet onto the roof structure. This caused part of the structure to fail and the plywood sheeting and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back, left heal and miscellaneous contusion sand was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |