Accident Summary Nr: 202441051 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883322 | 05/24/2005 | 3993 | 339950 | National Sign & Marketing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 27, 2005, Employee #1, a sign painter, was working from a mobile scaffold work platform to apply stucco on a commercial sign, measuring 9-feet high by 11-feet long. The scaffold platform was at an elevation of 5.5 feet and was above a concrete floor. As Employee #1 applied the stucco to the sign, he lost his footing and fell off an open side of the work platform and struck the concrete floor with his head. Employee #1 was taken to Chino Valley Community Hospital in Chino, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured skull, which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883322 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |