Accident Summary Nr: 202441036 - Employee's Arm Fractured When Forklift Turns Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202441036 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745661605/04/20054222493120Play Kool, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., on March 29, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator employee of Play Kool, Inc., in Blythe, CA, was operating a Toyota Forklift, Serial Number 60195, Model Number 7FGU18, in a vegetable and fruit cold storage facility. He was moving pallets of vegetables and fruits from one location to another. After unloading a pallet, Employee #1 then took the unloaded forklift and drove toward a trailer to visit a coworker. As Employee #1 was traveling toward the trailer, he performed a "doughnut" with the forklift. The forklift tipped over on the driver's side fracturing his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at John F. Kennedy Hospital, Indio, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ARM, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307456616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators