Accident Summary Nr: 202440996 - Employee Falls from Ceiling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883272 | 04/20/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pratt Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 18, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing lighting fixtures and wiring in a new single family home. Employee #1 was working from a 2-in. by 4-in. by 8-ft joist at height of 15.5 ft to wire the sound systems of a theater room under construction at the new home. As Employee #1 was about to staple conductors, the joist gave away causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The employee sustained severe head trauma injuries. He was taken to a medical center where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125883272 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |