Accident Summary Nr: 202440988 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202440988 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745703606/09/20051795238910Holbrook Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a 12-ft platform ladder at a commercial construction site for Holbrook Construction Incorporated. He was demolishing an interior wall. He was injured when he lost his balance and fell approximately nine ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized at Riverside County Regional Medical Center for a cranial contusion and a strain to his cervical spine.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, DEMOLITION, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, VERTEBRA, SPRAIN, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307457036 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder