Accident Summary Nr: 202440970 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Concrete Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456491 | 04/15/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Coronado Stone Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a small concrete mixer to make special batches of bricks. He had done this job numerous times before, with the same mixer. Employee #1 stated that the grated, hinged guard was not in place on the top of the hopper as he poured in sand, cement, coloring and mortar materials. He then turned on the machine (cement mixer). As he began to add water, his left hand came into contact with the mixer blades. Employee #1 was unable to recall if the grated cover was in place at this time. He sustained a complete amputation of his left third finger and degloving of his left fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment, including surgery. Employee #1 had been wearing company-provided gloves, a hard hat, and safety glasses at the time, and he indicated that he had adequate training to perform his job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |