Accident Summary Nr: 202440939 - Employee Is Paralyzed by Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202440939 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745665705/05/20057699811310John K Owen

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 5, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to remove the hydraulic cylinder from a scissor lift. The fork of a forklift was being used to support the lift. He was injured when the lift closed and crushed his neck between the scissor arm and frame of the lift. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA. Employee #1 is now a paraplegic.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PARALYSIS, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, VERTEBRA, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307456657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction