Accident Summary Nr: 202440897 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Steel Display Frame Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456277 | 03/25/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Kc Wholesale Flooring |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on February 28, 2005. an employee and a coworker were disassembling and moving, relocating, a component of a metal frame hanging rug display unit within the product display area, sales floor. The employee stated he had not moved this display before. The component of the metal frame hanging rug display unit measured approximately eleven and a half feet high and four feet wide. The frame had moveable horizontal rods, the rugs hung from the rod. The estimated weight of the component, to be moved, was between 300-400 lbs. The employee and the coworker were leaning the component towards them in anticipation of laying it down on the floor. The employee stated he believed that during this process, the weight of the component became too heavy for the coworker. The coworker let go of the load and moved out of the way. The employee stated the entire weight of the load shifted to him. The employee fell to the ground and landed face up when the component of the metal frame hanging display unit fell on him. The coworker and he were able to lift the component off of the employee. The employee sustained blunt abdominal trauma, persistent left peripheral and multiple left rib fractures, as per medical documentation provided by the treating facility. The employee was transported to Inland Valley Medical Center where he was admitted and exploratory surgery was performed. The employee was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |