Accident Summary Nr: 202440871 - Employee Amputates Toes after Losing Control of Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456301 | 03/29/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | K-Mart #870 |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone as a full-time employee, offloading and shelving merchandise at a firm that receives and warehouses merchandise. He was operating a Crown stand-up-type model number RR5C2C forklift, with serial number 1A228627 and ID number 103. Employee #1 was backing out of aisle C4 and preparing to turn left into aisle C2, when he lost control of the forklift. When Employee #1 lifted his left foot off the pedal, his foot went outside the running lines of the forklift. The forklift struck a pole, crushing Employee #1's foot between the forklift and the pole. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a torn ligament and the amputation of two toes. He was hospitalized for over twenty-four hours. There were no direct witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456301 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |