Accident Summary Nr: 202440848 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured by Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202440848 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596881805/24/20053441332312So-Cal Structural Steel Fabrication Inc

Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a layout fitter for So-Cal Structural Steel Fabrication Inc., in Rialto, CA. He had been employed by them since March 5, 2004. He was part of a crew, helping them turn a 47-foot-long I-beam that measured 24 in. by 76 in. in cross-section. It was resting on its flange on three horse stands that were 29 in. high and 4 in. deep. Some short beams were welded to the I-beam's web so close to its end that the I-beam's ends protruded approximately 1 foot beyond the stands. Employee #1 placed his right hand at the east end of the beam with his fingers positioned under the top flange to prevent the load from swinging parallel to the ground. As the crane operator lifted the unbalanced I-beam to turn it, the east end dropped. It barely cleared the inside of the stand, but not before it lacerated or fractured three fingers on Employee #1's right hand. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center and was hospitalized for 26 hours.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CRANE OPERATOR, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968818 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hoist and winch operators