Accident Summary Nr: 202440822 - Employee Amputates Finger and Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456145 | 03/03/2005 | 3949 | 339920 | California Skate Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 17, 2005, Employee #1, employed with California Skate Factory, in Ontario, CA, was cleaning an energized adhesive spreader. The front of the two bottom horizontal rolls was set approximately nine inches from the front leading edge of the adhesive spreader. The opening between the top of the bottom front horizontal roll and the metal frame of the adhesive spreader measured less than 0.5 inches. Employee #1 stated that he was cleaning the energized machine with water and a hand-held sponge, while wearing cloth gloves that ended at his elbows. He was cleaning the bottom converging horizontal perpendicular rollers with the sponge in his right hand, and felt his right hand being pulled into the machine, causing the amputation of his right thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he was admitted and surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |