Accident Summary Nr: 202440814 - Employee's Hand Cut by Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202440814 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745653304/20/20052421321113Preferred Milling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a cut-off saw on Trim Rack #1 in the milling department cutting defective moldings. The saw is operated by depressing the foot switch which activates the saw, and activates the opening of the blade guard so the molding can be inserted. As soon as the foot switch is released, the guard on the blade closes. While the blade was still coasting, and the blade guard was up, Employee #1 picked up molding pieces that were near the saw blade. Employee #1's right hand struck the saw blade which lacerated veins and ligaments. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARD, LIGAMENT, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307456533 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators