Accident Summary Nr: 202440780 - Construction Employee Falls from Beam and Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202440780 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588322303/08/20051791238120Blazing Industrial Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2005, an ironworker was engaged in steel erection at a commercial building site. A decking bundle was lifted by a crane and placed on the top of a tack-welded I-beam, located on a wall in Building A. The ironworker was walking on a 3-in.-wide iron ledger, approximately 12 ft above the concrete floor. He was going to weld the I-beam in place when it collapsed. The I-beam fell along with the decking bundle causing the ironworker to fall. The ironworker sustained multiple bodily injuries and a fracture to his right lower arm. The employee was taken to the Riverside Community Hospital, in Riverside, CA for treatment. The employee was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125883223 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)