Accident Summary Nr: 202440764 - Forklift Operator Is Injured When Unstable Load Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968800 | 05/27/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Dixieline Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Dixieline Lumber Company, a supplier of lumber to homeowners and professional building contractors. He had been hired by them on April 18, 2005. He had been given and had passed a forklift operational evaluation on that day. He had approximately 2 years experience as a forklift operator. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in Covina, CA., operating a Hyster Model Number S80XM industrial truck with Serial Number F004V02461B. For some reason, Employee #1 had dismounted his loaded forklift and was standing under the elevated load of oriented strand board (OSB) sheets. The sheets were on the forks, approximately 8 feet above the floor. The forks had not been spaced as far as possible for maximum support of the load, and the brakes on the forklift had not been set. The load of OSB sheets slid off the forks, and several of the sheets landed on Employee #1. It could not be determined if the load was centered on the forks prior to the accident, and Employee #1 does not recall the circumstances surrounding the accident. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right leg and head trauma. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |