Accident Summary Nr: 202440749 - Employee Dies from Injury Sustained While Working in Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456152 | 03/17/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Rgs Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 16, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing excavation work in a trench, that measured about 4-feet wide and 5- to 6-feet deep, in order to cut and remove irrigation pipes. While working inside the trench, a section of concrete, weighing about 1,800 lbs, fell and struck Employee #1 in his pelvic region. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery and later died due to complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456152 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |