Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202440707 - Employee Fractures Face Bones in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Accident Summary Nr: 202440707 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/24/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307455915 | 02/17/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Cockrell Electric Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 24, 2005, Employee #1 was above the third floor pulling up wires for the air conditioning units that were on the third floor. As Employee #1 was pulling up the wires, he fell into the unguarded 8-ft, 6 in. by 6-ft, 11-in. elevator shaft opening. Employee #1 fell three stories to the first floor and received multiple injuries to his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately one month.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, FALL, FACE, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307455915 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |